New Zealand Spearfishing Champions

   

Year      National Champs - Men

             1st                     2nd                          3rd

1961     Cancelled

1962     I. Nilsson           B. Baldwin            P Spurdle

1963     Cancelled

1964     W. McNeal       M. Blair

1965     M. Blair            D. Barnett             I. Nilsson

1966     B. Hanna          I. Muir                   I. Nilsson

1967     D. Timbs          E. Davidson          R. Proctor

1968     B. Rosemergy Dv. Shields           I. Nilsson

1969     E. Davidson     Dv. Shields          J. Thornbury

1970     J. Thornbury   S. Mangin            B. Rosemergy

1971     Dv. Shields       I. Nilsson             T. Cretney

1972     R. Waring         T. Bodger            Dv. Shields

1973     R. George         I. Nilsson             D. Moran

1974     R. George         Dv. Shields         G. Byers

1975     R. Marshall      W. Bullock           I. Nilsson

1976     R. Marshall      W. Bullock          G. Cookson

1977     B. Rosemergy  G. Byers             G. Cookson

1978     G. Ogle              R. Cleland          G. Cookson

1979     R. George          M. Smith           R. Hope

1980      I. Warnock        G. Byers            I. Nilsson

1981     C. Browne          P. Spence         R. Cleland

1982     C. Browne          P. Spence         P. Herbert

1983     M. Warnock       P. Spence         G. Win

1984     G. Cookson        Dn. Shields       K. Lowery

1985     P. Herbert          C. Browne         G. Ward

1986      I. Warnock       P. Spence          G. Ward

1987      C. Browne       G. Cookson        P. Spence

1988      Dn. Shields      P. Spence

1989      R.Clelland        M. Roxburgh    P. Spence

1990      Dn. Shields      P. Spence

1991      Dn. Shields      S. Crabtree      G. Conway

1992      I. Warnock       Dn. Shields       P. Herbert

 

 

                1st                                        2nd                                               3rd

1993      I. Warnock/S.Crabtree        K.Michael/P.Swanson            Dn,Shields/G.Conway

1994      Dn.Shields/G.Conway         G.Cookson/C.Edwards           I. Warnock/S.Crabtree

1995      I. Warnock/S.Crabtree        Dn.Shields/G.Conway           G.Cookson/C.Edwards

1996      Dn.Shields/G.Conway         I.Warnock/C.Harman            D.Turley/S.Hathaway

1997      G.Cookson/C.Edwards        P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice    Dn.Shields/D.Turley

1998      I.Warnock/P.Herbert           Dn.Shields/G.Conway           C.Edwards/J.Murphy

1999     Dn.Shields/P.Parkinson       P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice    I.Warnock/P.Herbert

2000     P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice   C.Smith/N.Smith                   I.Warnock/P.Herbert

2001     P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice   Dn.Shields/S.Crabtree          I.Warnock/P.Herbert

2002     C.Smith/C.Harman               I.Warnock/P.Herbert           P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice

2003     T.Heugh/K.Andrews             P.Spence/J.Ross                   C.Smith/C.Harman

2004     P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice  P.Spence/J.Ross                    P.Rosso/Lewis

2005     A.McDonald/Hansen           J.Hansford/R.Bakker           P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice

2006     P.Herbert/D.Herbert            C.Smith/A.Drake                  P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice

2007      I.Puckridge/J.Falzon          G.Cookson/G.Crawford         P.Swanson/S.Fitzmaurice

2008     J.Hansford/D.Herbert         C.Smith/I.Warnock                K.Grundy/G.Wood

2009     J.Hansford/D.Herbert         C.Smith/I.Warnock                P.Spence/J.Ross

2010     J.Hansford/D.Herbert         A.McDonald/J.Anderson       G.Conway/R/Coman

2011    J.Hansford/D.Herbert          P.Best/K.Johnson                  A.McDonald/J.Anderson

2012    A.McDonald/J.Anderson      K.Grundy/G.Wood                 P.Best/J.Shields

2013    J.Hansford/D.Herbert          D.Mullins/R.Borrit                 A.McDonald/J.Anderson

2014    G.Crawford/B.Bamber         P.Best/J.Shields                    J.Hansford/D.Herbert

2015    J.Hansford/D.Herbert          D.Mullins/M.Bird                   A.McDonald/J.Anderson

2016    P.Herbert/D.Herbert             P.Best/J.Shields                   W.Mouzin/R.Viratelle

2017   J.Hansford/D.Herbert           P.Best/J.Shields                    G.Conway/S.Crabtree

2018   D.Herbert/S.Mackereth        P.Best/J.Shields                    J.Hansford/M.Bird

2019   D.Mullins/M.Bird                   J.Hansford/G.Mackereth      P.Best/J.Shields

2020

National Champs -  Women 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969   Mary Mead

1970   Janet Carson

1971  Gaylene Cherrington

1972  Mary Mead

1973  Mary Mead

1974  Mary Mead

1975  Mary Mead

1976  Mary Mead

1977  Mary Mead

1978  Mary Mead

1979  Mary Mead

1980  Brenda Drummond

1981  Brenda Laird

1982  B Laird

1983  B Laird

1984  B Laird

1985  B Laird

1986  B Laird

1987  J Rowe (Au)

1988  M Mollard (Au)

!989   B Laird

!990   B Laird

!991   B Laird

1992  B Laird

 

 

1993  J Johnston

1994  J Johnston

1995  J Johnston

1996  Jenni Edwards

1997  J  Edwards

1998  J Edwards

1999  J Edwards

2000  J Johnson

2001  M Cantor, N Spicer

2002  Shirley Dryden

2003  S Dryden

2004  S Dryden

2005  Jessica Whiddett

2006  G Nevill (Au)

2007  S Dryden

2008  J Whiddett

2009  J Whiddett

2010  J Whiddett

2011  J Whiddett

2012  K Going

2013  Gemma Shields

2014  Gemma Cookson

2015  G Shields

2016  R Potter

2017  J Janzen

2018  Gemma O’Brien

2019  Alex Edwards

2020

© 2012-2020 Spearfishing New Zealand. Always dive with a Buddy